Home Improvements A-Go-Go!

This past week has been the beginning of the Home Improvements from Hell.

Okay, not from Hell.. at least, not yet.  The plumber coming in for two days to fix the oft-neglected leaky sinks, as well as the lawn sprinkler guys coming by on three separate occasions, were courteous, competent and — hallelujah! — reasonably priced (aka CHEAP).

But the next thing on the list — converting the never-used one-car garage into the Hubby’s home music studio — I am anticipating to be… not so reasonably priced.

Fortunately, the housing and utils are paid through October (a habit from the poor grad student days that we’ve never outgrown), and we have five month’s worth of savings for the other monthly expenses (school loans, daycare, food, fuel for the cars, and such).  So we can swing the much-needed home improvements that we’ve been putting off and putting off.

But — yikes — I know that quote’s gonna hurt.  Just gotta suck it up because the Hubby’s instruments and recording gear have pretty much maxed out the space of the spare bedroom.  And what it being adjacent to Daniel’s bedroom, the Hubby’s limited to when he can lay down tracks (especially drum tracks).

Remodeling YO.

Advertisements

About lizardqueen

If single-mothering were a paid job, I'd be rich. However, it doesn't, so I write (which doesn't pay the bills) and teach (which does). I'm overly-educated in the liberal arts, but that doesn't hinder my ability to be pragmatic and realistic. YAY.
This entry was posted in Music, QUIRKS. Bookmark the permalink.

3 Responses to Home Improvements A-Go-Go!

  1. lizardqueen says:

    Thank you! Right now, we’ve put the garage conversion on hold for it bit until the “get a wider and better driveway” project is finished.

  2. convivialdingo says:

    Oh, BTW… I have some nice windows and a sliding glass door that I’m giving away if you need them. Good luck on your projects!

  3. convivialdingo says:

    Hey, if you guys want some help I am pretty good at wall construction – and enjoy it quite a bit!

    I’ve helped renovated a couple of houses before. Let me know, I’d love to help out.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s